U.K. VISA

U.K. Visitor Visa

U.K. Visitor Visa

The UK visitor visa is no different than the UK tourist visa. For applicants wanting to have a short-stay in the United Kingdom, they should apply as general visitors or tourists. On the other hand, applicants who intend to stay temporarily and has family members residing in the country, they should apply as family visitors.

Visiting as general visitors

Normally a general visitor is allowed to stay for a maximum of six (6) months. But for new applicants, shortening one’s visit has better chances of being approved. Logically speaking, a 6-month vacation is subject to doubts, given the responsibilities and obligations that the applicant needs to attend in the Philippines.

The Documents

• For a general visitor, they need to present proof that they can support themselves during their stay. They should demonstrate that they shall not depend on public funds for assistance.
• Aside from that, the applicant must also prove that they shall return to the Philippines after their authorized period of stay. Working, marrying as well as receiving medical treatments and studying are strictly prohibited.

Relevant documents

• The requirements are pretty simple. Yet, it should not be taken lightly. Always, the rule of thumb in securing an approval is to present as many evidence as possible. But basically, the following should be prepared:
• Valid passport
• Passport photos
• Proof of sufficient funds
• Proof of sufficient accommodation
• Detailed itinerary, if available

Visa extension

As mentioned, a general visitor can stay for 6 months only. If upon the visas approval, the applicant is allowed to stay for two (2) months and wishes to extend for another four (4) months, one may request for an extension. However, entry clearance officers may or may not approve the application. In this case, the visa holder needs to return immediately in the Philippines.

Family visitor

• For family visitors, applicants must show that they shall visit the following family members:
• Their immediate relatives (father, mother, cousins, spouse, grandparents, siblings, niece, nephew, aunt, uncle and grandchildren)
• In-laws
• Step children or step parents
• Unmarried partner. For unmarried partners, the couple should have been together for at least 2 to 3 years

The Documents

Again, the provisions are similar to the ones observed in general visitors. Evidently, overstaying is not allowed and so is working. Studying and marrying are likewise strictly prohibited.

Relevant documents

• The documentation for family visitors is a bit different. But the general forms and papers such as the valid passport, passport photos and application form remain the same. Other than that they should show the following:
• Evidence of their relationship with the UK petitioner
• Evidence of their sufficient financial resources and accommodation. If the applicant is staying with a family member, the immediate relative must provide a letter stating that the accommodation is provided. The same rule applies to the expenses shouldered by the petitioner.
• Detailed itinerary, if available
Always remember that the visitor visa is meant for a temporary stay. It cannot be used for a permanent stay. Also, the visa holder is not allowed to switch into other visa category. For example, one cannot obtain a student visa if there is the intention to study.
Compliance should be readily observed in ensuring an approval. If the application is refused, every applicant may appeal the decision.

Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to U.K. Visitor Visa

  1. I simply want to mention I am beginner to weblog and really enjoyed you’re blog. More than likely I’m want to bookmark your blog post . You really have remarkable writings. Kudos for revealing your website page.

    • Maicol says:

      I had a look on your website and I think you had a loelvy trip in Scotland last year. Ib4m very happy of our trip we had. I think I see even you had many days which you not can presciate the loelvyness in freedom and enjoing the great nature around you. But that feeling that something is lost in the body is not well for you and anybody. Please take care of you and the world you living in and I wich you of all my mind a great live. There is so much to see and feel of the world left. My great Annika

  2. Just desire to say your article is as surprising. The clarity in your put up is simply great and that i can think you are an expert on this subject. Well with your permission allow me to take hold of your RSS feed to stay updated with coming near near post. Thanks a million and please keep up the rewarding work.

  3. fprex scam says:

    Felix Homogratus, Dimitri Chavkerov Rules! You pay us we post good about us!!

  4. I just want to tell you that I am just very new to blogging and seriously loved your page. Likely I’m likely to bookmark your blog . You absolutely have tremendous writings. Thanks a lot for sharing your web-site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>